Skip to content

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

5 Quid for Life

Last updated 24/05/18

Definitions

Charitable Trust 5 Quid for Life
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person means Kate Thompson.
Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Charitable Trust.

1. Data protection principles

The Charitable Trust is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Charitable Trust.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Charitable Trust’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. The Charitable Trust is not required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data as it is a not-for-profit enterprise.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Charitable Trust shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Charitable Trust shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by the Charitable Trust must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  2. The Charitable Trust shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Charitable Trust’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

  1. The Charitable Trust shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

  1. The Charitable Trust shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Charitable Trust shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

  1. The Charitable Trust shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Charitable Trust shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

10. Legitimate Interests

As it is in the Charitable Trusts’s legitimate interests to be responsive to users and to ensure the proper functioning of the Charitable Trust’s services and organisation, the Charitable Trust will use user information:

  • to detect and prevent fraud and crime;
  • for reporting and data analysis purposes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to meet user requirements and for complaint handling and feedback;
  • to monitor and assess the quality of the Charitable Trust’s service;
  • to sign users up for information updates or alerts;
  • to contact users via telephone, email, post, SMS or via the Charitable Trust’s Facebook page;
  • to identify the Charitable Trust’s users;
  • if you have opted in to marketing, to communicate with you about services, events, organisation updates, funding drives and other news and information the Charitable Trust thinks will be of interest to users; or
  • statistical data may be collected by third party platforms that the Charitable Trust uses to run its organisation; however, those third parties/third party platforms will not be able to identify any individual user from that information unless that user has previously consented to such identification via communication(s) with such third parties/third party platforms (for example, via a user’s own Facebook account).

 

END OF POLICY

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: